“Is that fucking Uncle Jesse?”

I went looking for this gem after making a tweet in regards to the above summer blockbuster of a hit. And shit, did I forget the awesomeness. I remember when the song first came out and the appearance of John Stamos had everyone reeling. “No way! Is he, like, the new beach boy? Oh man, that is so cool.” Everyone loves a stupid story. Back then of course there was no Internets so if you were curious about anything you’d just dial ‘0’ for the operator. “Yeah, you heard anything coming through the wires about these new Dukes of Hazzard boys? Are they like cousins, because they kinda look and act like them, but it ain’t quite them. Wasn’t really paying any mind, on account of I was reading the new HBO guide. I love those little descriptions they give.”

 

In hindsight, more than likely the director of the video needed a piece of eye candy to take some of the attention off the forgotten old beach farts trying to look cool. “Get me that guy, you know the hip uncle dude from that show about the little shits. The one with the nice hair.” Pretty certain that’s how it went down. The video was also a promotional vehicle for the Tom Cruise movie “Cocktails”. Man, I bet liquor companies were making a killing at the time because of all bottles of booze the dumb ass real-life bartenders were breaking trying to imitate the dangerously cool moves. Anyway, let be a lesson to future musical video directors – two white super studs is too much to take in. Too much.

BTW, technically that’s two Uncle Jesse’s, one post. Welcome.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s